The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Skin cancer or not?

Oct 24, 2012

I was diagnosed with HIV last year and started my anti-retroviral regimen six months ago.... A black lump has appeared on my lower lip and I am getting particularly alarmed.... Is this something I should prioritize or likely something that will go away on it's own.....

Response from Dr. McGowan


I can't really comment without seeing the lump. It is not a typical place for cancer, but if you chew tobacco or smoke, it is possible.

Best to have your medical provider take a look, sometimes it is fairly easy to tell with a quick look. Certainly if it grows or changes appearance this would need to be looked at soon.

Best, Joe

20 years of Torture
cut on lip

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint