Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Danger switching back and forth?
Oct 24, 2012

I'm sure my terrific doctor will discuss this with me should there be a problem, but I'm thinking far ahead. I was infected 2 years ago at 57 years old and began Truvada/Isentress immediately. My VL went undetectable immediately and my CD4 varies between 1375 and 1550. I think I'm healthier now than before contracting HIV. 2 weeks ago we switched me to Stribild in order to have a one a day pill regimen. If my next 3 month checkup doesn't produce the same or similar results, should I, can I switch back to Truvada/Isentress without concern?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Provided that the reason to switch back and forth is related to side effects/toxicty and not virological failure (and drug resistance), there's no problem in switching back to the previous regimen.

Let us know how the switch works for you.

BY



Previous
I am about to start treatment - What is the best option
Next
Was Happy...but not anymore :(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement