Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rapidly Progresses to AIDS *Readers: please share your words of encouragement*
Oct 23, 2012

HI DOCTOR, I think that I had a Rapidly Progresses to AIDS because in 2 years , after my probabily infection, had cd4 85. Is this possible ? This is more serious ? 4 moths after begin my treatment cd4 : 100 and cv: indectable. Im afradid because im just 23 years old and dont wanna die. I wanna see the cure. thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Unfortunately, yes. Some people progress rapidly to AIDS after infection with HIV.

On the very bright side, it also looks like you've had a very good initial response to treatment: your viral load is undetectable and it appears that your CD4 cells are starting to recover (this usually takes a while longer to see, and longer yet if your CD4 count was once very low).

I care for many people who once had advanced AIDS complications, but who have excellent health today. Keep up with the adherence to your appointments and medications, communicate to your health care provider about your side effects and challenges with adherence; I'd expect your future to be a healthy one.

BY



Previous
off-label prep with donor for pregnancy - 2nd opinion!
Next
INH

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement