Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ Taking the shingles vaccine
Oct 20, 2012

I am undectable viral load is under 20 copies and my CD 4 is 1,300. I am 58 1/2 and my doctor recommended me getting the shingles vaccine. He is certified HIV practioner and says this is a new recommendation. should I get it?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

The shingles vaccine (Zostavax) isn't formally FDA-approved for use in HIV-infected persons. However, there is a growing opinion that it's safe, especially in persons like you, with undetectable HIV viral loads and normal CD4 cell counts. The AIDS Clinical Trials Group (ACTG) recently presented the results of a study on Zostavax in people with CD4 counts greater than 200 and found that the vaccine was safe to use and induced an appropriate immune response.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
Stopping Truvada and Taking only Kaletra
Next
HIV drug availability and mailing *readers, please share your experiences

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement