Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about my supplement
Oct 16, 2012

Hello. I've been taking Efavirenz, Tenofovir and Lamivudine as my ARV regimen. I've been hearing and reading a lot of different opinions about taking supplements that would put an individual even at risk. I'm currently taking Multivatamin and Mineral supplement, Red Rice Bran Extract (500mg), vitamin C (>1 g). Am also thinking of taking Selenium, Grape Seed extract, and Milk Thistle supplement. Please help! Don't know who to turn to.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Lets see, your worried about risk and you want to take even more supplements?

I generally try to keep this simple. First off, make sure that no matter what, that you work on the adherence to your HIV medications. After that, I recommend no more than a simple multivitamin (with adequate vitamin D and calcium). Beyond this, there's little evidence that red rice or excess vitamin C is significantly beneficial.

For more information about dietary supplements, I'd suggest reviewing the US National Institute of Health's Office of Dietary Supplement's web page.

BY



Previous
TPHA POSITIVE
Next
Dont remember if i took meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement