Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change from Norvir, Reyataz & Truvada to Eviplera?
Oct 13, 2012

Hi It's been a long time since I asked a question on here, for the good reason that my health has been and remains excellent.

I've been taking Norvir, Reyataz & Truvada for 8 years with no significant side effects, I am undetectable and my cd4 count is around 800.

I'd like the convenience of taking a single pill and would like to know if I could change to Eviplera? Atripla is not an option owing to the side effects of Efavirenz, and I don't think the "Quad" pill is available in the UK yet.

Many thanks

Andrew, London

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Andrew and thanks for posting from the UK.

Eviplera (Complera) is one of the single tablet treatment options and is listed as an alternate regimen in the current US treatment guidelines. When starting treatment, it's not as potent as other regimens in people with high viral loads, and the medication should be taken with food.

Since your virus is undetectable and you're already taking (hopefully) your Reyataz regimen with food, these limitations shouldn't be significant, so I'd think that the Eviplera option worthy of consideration.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Switching from Prezista to?
Next
truvada + Kaletra psychological effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement