Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance and what next
Oct 12, 2012

Thank you for your feed back, however, I just want to know what to do with my resistance pills,(Lamzid and Aspen Efavirenz) Should I continue taking them, whiles awaits for my Doctors new regime or what? because,Aspen I could feel that is no longer do me any good then feeling uneasy after taking it. Again is there any 1 per day regime i can take or atlease one in the morning and one at night? as i dont like taking many pills. My viral load is 31800. and my CD 4 is 478.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi again.

I'd start by asking your doctor for his/her recommendation. Usually, once drug resistance is detected, I don't recommend staying on the regimen, but rather switch to the new regimen as soon as possible. Lingering on a virologically failing regimen risks the accumulation of additional drug resistance mutations and cross resistance to other medications- jeopardizing future treatment options.

There are multiple once-daily possibilities following resistance to your regimen, but much depends on the drug resistance pattern and available medications in your country.

I hope that's helpful and wish you well. BY



Previous
Thank you!
Next
Cocktail Choice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement