Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vital load is now above 100,000
Oct 12, 2012

Hi, I just knew my CD4 and Vital Load. It is my first check. CD4 was 329. Vital load is 142,000. I knew that it should start a medication treatment. But it was first time to know the result. My doctor said that I can also wait to see the next check up result after 2 month. Should I start a medication as soon as possible or wait until a few more month? Kindly give some advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I think that your lab results indicate the time to start treatment. Indeed, more and more, US treatment guidelines no longer require some magical lab test number to start, and are suggesting starting (if your willing and able to be adherent) at any value. Your CD4 count is below even the conservative level of 350 and your viral load is high enough to prompt a start recommendation (even if your CD4 was much higher). Know too that starting on medications and having an undetectable viral load is also a great way to preserve or improve your health and prevent transmission of HIV to others.

It's not necessary to start immediately, nor is it a terrible thing to wait a few weeks, but I'd hardly think that any different lab result would yield a different recommendation.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Joint problems switching from Truvada-Issentress to Complera
Next
CHANGING MY MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement