Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


switching from prezista/truvada/norvir to complera
Oct 12, 2012

Hello doctor!

I have been diagnosed with hiv over a year ago and have been taking Prezista/Truvada/Norvir for a year now, with encouraging results (my viral load is below 50 and my immunity is around 725)

However, after researching the internet I asked my doctor to switch to Eviplera (Complera), because I'm guessing taking one pill instead of four would be better for me.

Do you think that on the long term, Eviplera might be a better choice than Prezista/Truvada/Norvir? Or should I stay on what's worked so far?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If you've been doing well on your current DHHS-"Preferred" regimen for over a year, you'd have to give me a really good reason to switch to a different regimen.

This could be for reasons of improved side effects, toxicity management or even to reduce pill count (especially if this improves adherence to treatment). There's no reason to think that (without other information) that Complera will necessarily have a better long-term toxicity for you than your current regimen, but switching off of Norvir/Prezista might improve cholesterol and triglyceride levels (but primarily assuming that they're abnormal now).

Be mindful, FWIW, that Complera/Eviplera is listed as a DHHS-"Alternative" regimen. This means that the clinical study evidence for this isn't as strong as those for your current regimen, but as the DHHS points out, for some individuals, an "Alternative" regimen might be the "Preferred" one.

So, overall, if a one pill a day really offers an improvement for you, then the switch is certainly not a bad one.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
cure is near?
Next
How is taken darunavir and etravirine?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement