Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS and CMV retinitis
Sep 30, 2012

I have a friend in Peru just diagnosed with AIDS (CD4 below 50 and 500,000 VL) and CMV retinitis (blurred vision in one eye). He is receiving mixed information about when to start HAART: has been said that HAART can cause more vision complications. Can he start HAART right away, while starting treatment for CMV infection? How long should he wait for HAART to start?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Assuming your friend is being treated for his CMV retinitis, it is recommended to being HAART a couple of weeks after starting treatment for CMV. There should be close monitoring of his response to HIV treatment as well as the treatment response to the CMV in the eye. The eye doctor should be kept informed once HAART has been initiated. Thanks



Previous
TPHA Positive
Next
Complera vs. Stribild

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement