Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TPHA Positive
Sep 30, 2012

My husband took a blood test VDRL and TPHA unlikely he is reactive to both test. he undergo treatment of 2 Benzantine 2.4 units in 3 weeks. Likewise he also has oral treatment with Doxicycline 100mg 2capsules a day for 2weeks. then after the treatment he took the blood test again the VDRL turn to non-reactive but the TPHA was still reactive what shall we do? I would like to get some advice from you.Please help us dok.. From Michelle Licardo

Response from Dr. McGowan

The TPHA test can remain positive for life even after someone has been successfully treated for syphilis as appears to have been the case with your husband. Thanks Joe



Previous
Forstavir-3 for HIV
Next
AIDS and CMV retinitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement