Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Forstavir-3 for HIV
Sep 30, 2012

when i found i am hiv positive my viral load is 2300 nd CD4=59 and after using 3months of Forstavir-3 now viral load is 79 and CD4=157. Is it possible and my age is 23, can i use it?

Response from Dr. McGowan

I believe Forstavir-3 is akin to Atripla. Your viral load is coming down and your CD4 count has gone up. I would continue to monitor your response until your viral load is undetectable....so it should keep going down. It is important that you continue to take your medications with full adherence. Good luck



Previous
Need to make quick decision on medication change
Next
TPHA Positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement