Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What tests should I undertake
Sep 30, 2012

I had random sex with a stranger just over 5 weeks ago. I used a condom but was not fully erect throughout and had open sores on my hands. At two weeks I developed a rash on my arms. Suffered nausea. At 3-4 weeks extreme dry mouth, loss of appetite, diagnosed oral thrush, mouth sores and minor herpes blisters, night sweats. I visied my local std clinic, tested and negative at 5 weeks. I now have full on body ache, joints hurt, my gland on groin and neck are swollen, slpeen/kidneys hurt and i have diarrhoea and upset stomach for three days. I an extremely anxious. What tests will be most likely to show early diagnosis. I need to know. my wife is pregnant and I have put her at risk at week 2.

Response from Dr. McGowan

I would suggest the HIV Antigen/Antibody Combo test. This will help you find out about your HIV status. You should also be tested for non HIV related STDs such as syphilis, gonorrhea/chlamydia, and herpes. You should refrain from sexual activity until such these tests are completed and their results known. Thanks



Previous
Norivir to 400 Reyataz
Next
father had aids before i was born

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement