Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Changing Medication from Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada
Sep 30, 2012

Hi,

I'm 48, fully virally suppressed since 8 weeks after starting medications 2 years ago and CD4 in the 500-600 range. The research study I've always been on since starting meds. will end next spring and I will have to absorb the full cost of my meds. I do have insurance but will not qualify for ADAP and so am considering my options.

What are your comments about switching medications to something with only one copay such as Atripla or Stibild as opposed to the 3 copays I would have with Reyataz, Norvir, and Truvada. All indicators are quite good from cholesterol, blood sugar, etc.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGowan

Since you have been undetectable on your current regimen, and have no evidence of prior resistance, switching to a one pill a day combination regimen is clearly an option. You should discuss the pros/cons of switching with your provider. You should review possible side effects, any current medical conditions including any mental health issues and any current medications that you are taking in addition to your HIV medications. Thanks Joe



Previous
Effectivness
Next
std from handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement