Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prezista, Truvada, and Noivir for Prep?
Sep 28, 2012

Hello: 4 days ago I believe that I was exposed to HIV due to a condom breaking during anal sex; I was the receiver with no known bodily fluids exchanged. I do not know if the person was HIV. Within 72 hours (45 hrs), I went to the ID department, at my care facility, for preventive medications for HIV (prep). I am currently taking Truvada, Prezista, and Norvir; because I felt that I would have a better chance of preventing infection. I was told, after I explained all the details, that my risk level was low, and that Truvada would have been just fine. But I opted for all 3. Was this a good choice or should I have just taken Truvada? Have I taken every precaution possible? If I end-up being positive, can I at least say I did everything possible with taking all this medication? Thanks so much. MS

Response from Dr. Young

Hi MS and thanks for posting.

To be clear, you're not taking Pre-exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP), you're taking Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP). The former you'd take before exposure, the later, if after the "fact".

While there's some discussion about 2- versus 3-drug treatments, current US PEP guidelines actually do recommend three drug treatment for high-risk exposures, so I wouldn't necessarily . Here's the link to the current US Guidelines for Non-occupational HIV Exposures.

I hope that helps and best of health, BY



Previous
Gonzalo scared!
Next
Right timing any mistake so far?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement