Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonzalo scared!
Sep 28, 2012

Dear Dr, It has been 23 days since started medication with lamivudine+zidovudine twice daily and Efavirenz one take per night. Three days ago I got my blood tests after this period of time and I really got scared: My red blood cell count dropped from 14.8% to 12.4% and total white cell count dropped from 5150 to 3100, but linfocythes % increased from 36% to 55% (over maximum limit)?. Another disturbing result was the increase of my liver transaminase SGPT: it increased from 30 U/L (within range) to 48 U/L (over the top limit). My Dr told me to move ahead with the treatment, that I should not stop it !, he suggested to check again the blood test in one more week, if the red blodd cell count continues to fall, we should think about changing the tratment, what do you think?? I have not had any single side effect of the tratment so far. I will deeply appreciate your thoughts about this scary situation.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

It's really great to hear that you've started on medications- and have not had any side effects at all.

Your labs show modest changes, but not ones that I would be very alarmed about at this time, or ones that I would remotely call scary. Small decreases in red blood cell counts are quite common among people who are taking AZT (zidovudine). Similarly, modest increases in liver function tests (like SGPT) are not unusual, and while monitoring of both are important, a SGPT value of 48 would not be of great concern.

I'm in agreement with your doctor to continue your current treatment and repeating the monitoring tests to check on any further changes.

I hope that helps. Write us back after the follow up tests.

Be well, BY



Previous
truvada for prevention - hes positive and i'm not
Next
Prezista, Truvada, and Noivir for Prep?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement