Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A medication question.
Sep 26, 2012

Given the number of antiretroviral drugs available, what would happen to someone if they took all of them every day? Would their CD4 count rise and viral load rapidily decline? Or do the drugs all share a common molecular structure (side effects are different), and uptake is limited? Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Interesting hypothetical question--if we could get past the issues of cost and adherence to many pills, we'd still face the likely issue of additive side effects.

In some ways, the clinical trials to answer your question have been done- four, or five drugs do not seem to be any more effective than three well chosen, contemporary medications. Indeed, you're right, we're limited to 6 different drug classes, so despite the nearly 30 different medications, many have overlapping mechanisms of action.

So for now, we are limited to 3- or 4-drug regimens- many of whom have excellent long-term safety and effectiveness data, but fall short of the goal of eradication or cure.

Hope that answers your questions. BY



Previous
Drug administration time change
Next
Dott. Andrea Savarino

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement