Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Emerging resistance?
Sep 25, 2012

Hello doctor. I'm on Atrpla for about 5 months and currently UD CD4 520/22.5% I'm 6 days ago I switch from Efavirenz to Eravirine due to side effect. Today i'm on day six with the new regime but I just recall that I forgot to take Truvada and gone with Etravirine alone for 3 days. I'm I at risk for possible Emerging resistance from my mistake?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While your missed doses are less than ideal, I don't think that you'll run a great risk of developing resistance, assuming that your viral load was already undetectable at the time of your switch from efavirenz to etravirine.

Be sure to use the opportunity to assess how you're taking your medications to avoid this and other dosing errors in the future, and to mention the missed doses to your doctor.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV-2 treatment
Next
is switching the time of my medicine safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement