Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can hiv be transferred from bodily fluids from a persons hand
Sep 16, 2012

hello and good day, i had protected sex with an hiv+ woman ,she told me after we complete the act, periodically i remove the condom to receive oral sex(bj) ,then recovered with a new condom,i'm concern that during removal of the condom that her fluids from her hands may have came in contact with my genital and of course the oral part,should i be concern i'm freaking out,i order a rna by pcr tests,to look for the presences of hiv, its been 1 day since exposure ,i hate my self for letting this happen i know better.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No reason to hate yourself! You used a condom YES! Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Yes the chances increase "some" when you get fluid on your hands during the exchanges, IF you had fresh cuts or open wounds on your hands and if she is not on HIV treatment and has a high viral load that can also increase the chances. But from what you have described the chances of HIV transmission occurring is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
im 14 and gave a boy oral sex now im having ars symptoms ?
Next
When start treatment??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement