Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risks/benefits of green tea
Sep 14, 2012

I'm wondering if drinking a significant quantity of green tea daily (or taking a green tea supplement) might help boost my CD4 count? (I've read about earlier research on green tea and t-cells, but I'm not sure if there's anything current and/or applicable to me.) Also, is there any significant risk of the tea (or supplement) interfering with my meds (which are Reyataz/Norvir and Truvada)? The reason I'm asking is that my CD4 count hasn't increased much in the 5 years I've been on meds...it's now around 300 (up from 200)...my CD4% is usually 35 to 40 (and VL undetectable). Thanks!!! (P.S. If there's anything besides green tea that might be helpful, please let me know that as well.)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While there are some early data that suggest that a compound in green tea may have benefits for people living with HIV, it's a long way from proved.

So, while I can't speak categorically to any benefits, I doubt that there are any significant negative impacts.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Frequent aphthous ulcers and styes signs of my hiv progression?
Next
Accidentally stored my meds in the wrong place

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement