Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frequent aphthous ulcers and styes signs of my hiv progression?
Sep 14, 2012

My cd4 results in March was 592 and viral load undetectable. Since then i suffered from numerous mild infections (cold with a fever,an aphthous ulcer, some stomach-bowel dysfunction,4 styes in one eye)and now i have developed an ugly stye in my other eye and another canker sore (aphthous ulcer) despite my eye and mouth hygiene being thorough. I am afraid that these frequent infections appeared because my cd4 dropped badly. Are this infections signs that my hiv is progressing? Should i expect a very bad drop in my cd4 and could my cd4 dropped in 5 month so bad that i am constantly sick?

Hiv+ for 10 years,usual cd4 around 500,currently i am taking Combivir+Norvir+Telzir this being my second regimen after Combivir+Viracept

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Neither aphthous ulcers nor a stye are necessarily indicators of a declining immune system. The sores could simply be the result of the multiple colds or even something as innocuous as stress. One should be sure that the canker sores aren't related to herpes (as they often can), as there are antiviral medications to treat the later.

An undetectable HIV viral load is the most important lab parameter in assessing whether your meds are working; your CD4 a measure of your immune health.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Functional cure on the horizon?
Next
risks/benefits of green tea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement