Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do these ailments make necessary a doctors apointment?
Sep 13, 2012

I have a stye that will not go away (treated with oral and topical antibiotics and it is too inflamed to operate), I developed a cold sore on my lip and two consecutive canker sores. I have them all at the same time at the moment and I am wondering if I should get my immune function checked earlier than my due date which is not for another month? I'm hiv+ for a long time, my last test done 5 months ago showed cd4 500 and vl undetectable. Is this a sign that my medication is failing? I am usually not that sick, the only time when i had recurrent canker sores was when i had cd4 below 100. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no reason in my opinion to worry about treatment failure or drug resistance.

While your conditions don't make me worry about your immune function per se, it's probably worth staying in contact with your doctor about your eye's issue.

BY



Previous
andrea savarino
Next
Positive Then Negative Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement