Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up question on 'Tenofovir and Lamivudine'
Sep 7, 2012

Hello Dr. Benjamin, This is a follow up question to your well-thought answer on September 3, 2012 on Tenofovir and Lamivudine: In the case of my sister, now that Tenofovir and Lamivudine have replaced Abacavir and Didanosine, is it possible to later on get back to Abacavir and Didanosine, to the former regimen in an event of any problems with tenofovir/lamivudine?

Best regards,

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and good to hear back from you.

In general, yes. If one starts with an undetectable viral load and switches from one medication to another (ie., from abacavir/ddI to tenofovir/3TC) and needs to switch back because of tolerability or toxicity (but not for virologic failure), there isn't any significant problem.

Hope that helps. I wish you and your sister well. BY



Previous
Viusid
Next
Just started medication and anxious!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement