Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz-Norvir-Truvada with meal replacement bar?
Sep 4, 2012

I have started recently Reyataz-Norvir-Truvada combination. It says to take it with food. I have picked to take the medicine at 11:00 at night because of in the morning I am often running and training for distance running and I have eradicate lunch times with my job. So late night was my best bet as I often run in evenings as well. I was wondering however.... Can I take this combination with a meal replacement bar instead of a meal. I don't like to eat late and have gained 10 pounds since starting this combination from about a month ago. It would be easier to just eat a bar and go to bed. Or if I am out with friends to eat a bar and not worry about a meal. Is this possible? Thanks. The bars I was thinking have fat, protein and lots of vitamins and minerals. Like a protein bar.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Reyataz should be taken with food- the main reason is to stimulate stomach acid production. As such, the protein bars that you describe should be fine. Just to be sure, I'd keep your doctors informed, so that they might be able to monitor your viral load.

BY



Previous
VL increase
Next
Is buying medication online an option? (Readers experiences welcomed)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement