Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada and Kaletra
Sep 4, 2012

Hello Doc, I have a question, Im taking Truvada and Kaletra for 28 days, since Aug 24, around 1pm I couldnt remember if I took the med at 10am or not, so I took at 1pm, what would be the problem if a doubled doseD?. pls let me know im worried. Another thing, Ive noticed since i started taking these med, ive been sleeping a lot, vivid dreams, headaches, nausea, and tiredness, is that normal?

AM

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Other than a possible risk of increased side effects, there's no real issue with taking a single double dose of your medications.

If you're having difficulty remembering if you'd taken your pills, a pill box can really help.

As for your side effects, nausea and mild fatigue aren't that unusual in people taking Kaletra (though much less common for Truvada). Since it's been a whole month already, I'd discuss your symptoms with your doctor- just to make sure that there's nothing else causing the problems.

Be well, BY



Previous
Meds and Food, especially Milk Products
Next
Non-fat or Low-fat food with DRV/r

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement