Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tenofovir and Lamuvidine
Sep 3, 2012

Dear Dr. Benjamin,

My sister (who is in Africa) has been on second line regimen of Alluvia, Abavacir and Didanosine since February 2009. This month her doctor replaced the Abacavir and Didanosine by once a day Tenofovir and Lamivudine. She has now to take Alluvia and Tenofovir + Lamivudine. How efficacious is this combination? And what is the risk of resistance given she used to take the Lamivudine in her first-line regimen before 2009?

Best regards,

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting,

Tenofovir and lamivudine can be very effective NRTI components of treatment- as to the specifics of how well they might replace didanosine and abacavir would depend on the potential for your sister's virus to harbor drug resistance.

Fortunately, for virus that has only lamivudine resistance, the tenofovir/lamivudine combo should combine effectively with Alluvia (Kaletra).

Any time that there's a switch in treatment, one should be mindful to monitor viral load changes and the potential for new drug toxicity (in the case of tenofovir, this would certainly include kidney and bone injury).

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Exposed seronegatives
Next
I am on Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir - 2 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement