Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure while on PEP
Aug 31, 2012

9 days after commencing PEP for low risk behaviour, semen in mouth from HIV + partner, I foolishly did the same thing. Same partner. I am on Truvada and have been diligent with meds, obviously not so with my behaviour. Should I seek extension of treatment? Apologies for my stupidity but your advice would be appreciated.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

The short answer is yes.

In terms of taking PEP at all, that's an individual choice that a person makes after talking with health professionals and going over the level of risk. In your situation, the risk sounds very low. The mouth typically isn't a very good way for HIV to get into the body. If the mouth is compromised in anyway (e.g. flossing/brushing beforehand, oral disease) then that increases the risk. I feel compelled to repeat all this information so that you're informed as you move forward with medical treatment.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Become Helpless
Next
Infected at childbirth?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement