Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Become Helpless
Aug 31, 2012

Dear Mr. Young, I did sex with a one men all most 9 years i.e. 2002 to 2010 & stop in 2010 but in between I have checked the HIV test in 2007 I got negative & in 2010 the same result by ELISA & in 2011 Oct checked by WESTERN BLOT the same negative result. I have a low grade fever since 2009 June but my doctors are telling that the it's not reached the temperature of fever but still I am felling unhealthy. So please advise me should I go for again check or It's confirm that I am Confirm Negative. Waiting for ur reply.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you're more than six months past your last possible exposure and have a negative test, your negative.

Having said that, if you're having symptoms, you should dialog with your healthcare providers about the multitude of other possibilities other than HIV.

BY



Previous
is there a large chance of passing hiv to a partner if one is on atripla for 6 yrs and recent bloodwork shows undetected?
Next
Exposure while on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement