Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is there a large chance of passing hiv to a partner if one is on atripla for 6 yrs and recent bloodwork shows undetected?
Aug 30, 2012

the title is my question. im healthy i take my atripla every day. bloodwork last month came out high levels of white cells and i am undetected. i heard that being undetected there is a very slim chance of passing the hiv to a negative individual. is this true if i am not ejaculating inside of a woman? i am asking because with past girlfriends there have been accidents where a condom broke. thank you god bless.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The risk of transmission is significantly reduced with HIV therapy. IS the risk as low as zero? Probably not. The viral load in the blood may not reflect the viral load in the semen. So, the risk is low but it is not impossible.

DW



Previous
should i be scared
Next
Become Helpless

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement