Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv confirmation
Aug 28, 2012

Hello Dr. If there is any test to know if you still have hiv I know i will have hiv antibodys all my life because i was exposed to there virus I think I dont have it anymore how they test the berlin patient to know he is negative how do they know and what test will say you are negative, now after been exposed to the virus. My viral load for the past year is <20 not detectable and cd4 is 600. The side effects of meds are taking its toll. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you're HIV infected, your HIV antibody tests will always be positive, even with an undetectable HIV viral load.

As for your medications, if you're experiencing side effects, you should have a thoughtful discussion with your care provider about the symptoms and your needs.

Be well, BY



Previous
im confused and scared
Next
lymphocyte percentage above normal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement