Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Replacing Nexium while on Complera
Aug 28, 2012

I read the recent post from the reader who wanted to switch from Complera due to the contraindication of Nexium which would tend to decrease the effectiveness of meds. If he wanted to stay on Complera, could he discontinue the Nexium and replace with another similar med? If so, what would you suggest? Are there such contraindications for the new Quad pill? Thanks so much for all your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Certain stomach acid-lowering medications are not recommended to be taken with the combo pill Complera, because of drug-drug interactions that lower the level of HIV medications. The proton-pump inhibitors, like Nexium should not be taken with Complera, but could be replaced by the H2-blocker class of medications (eg Pepcid, Zantac) if the doses are separated by 12 hours. From TheBody and Test Positive Aware network, summary on the medication: *Antacids can be taken two hours before or four hours after a Complera dose. H2 receptor antagonists, such as Pepcid, Tagamet, and Zantac, can be taken 12 hours before or four hours after a Complera dose. Proton pump inhibitors, such as Nexium, Prevacid, and Prilosec can't be taken with Complera.*

The new quad combo pill Stribild does not have a similar contraindication/restriction.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Starting Medicine
Next
hiv undetected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement