Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusing numbers
Aug 28, 2012

Dear Dr. Young, I am a 63 year old man who tested positibe in May for HIV, after not having been tested since 1999. My cd4 count was 174, which to me indicates I had been infected for perhaps years, yet my viral load was 497,000 which indicates perhaps a more recent acute infection. Can you explain this anomaly? By the way, after one month on Atripla MY CD4 WAS 223, vl was 3050 and percentage went from 16% to 23%. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

One really can't use either a CD4 or viral load to accurately time how long you've been infected. While in general terms, people infected longer have lower CD4s and higher viral loads, people who are *very* recently infected (ie., seroconverting) also have very high viral loads.

I don't think that there's any confusion about your pair of labs- the lower CD4 count is indeed consistent with a somewhat longer period of infection. It's not unusual (indeed, it's an ominous sign) at all to see people with AIDS-defining CD4s to have high HIV viral loads like yours.

On a positive note, it does look like you've have a terrific initial response to your Atripla regimen. Keep up the great work with the adherence, and please feel free to write me back anytime.

BY



Previous
BROTHERSEX
Next
Starting Medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement