Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switch from tenofivir due to kidney problems
Aug 24, 2012

I've been on atripla for 3 years & love it, but now have to switch because of kidney issues. I can't take abacavir due to previous allergic reaction.

I'm concerned because atripla is a "preferred" treatment - strong, easy to take, few side effects. What would be some typical combinations for patients with kidney issues?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. McGowan

We sometimes have to use combinations that are not on the "preferred" list, but it does not mean they will not work. They may be better suited for people with specific needs (like kidney issues) or require more pills, etc.

Assuming that there is no drug resistance in your virus, it may be possible to combine drugs from the protease inhibitor class (such as ritonavir + darunavir..which can be once a day, and is a "preferred" drug), with the non-nucleoside class (such as efavirenz, which you are already on), and/or with a CCR5 antagonist (maraviroc, you would need a special "DNA tropism" test since your virus is undetectable to be sure this med wouold work). These classes would be safe in people with kidney funstion problems. May avoid atazanavir (Reyataz) as it can cause kidney stones.

Best, Joe



Previous
Can I take stocrin with use tress ?
Next
switching from Etravirine to rilprivirine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement