Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how effective is the treatment
Aug 21, 2012

two months ago i was exposed to Hiv through comdom breakage and my doctor recommended a one dosage per day combivir treatment i was wondering how effective is the treatment since i have learned that this is a wrong dosage the medication should be taken twice daily but i did finish my treatment but i am scared of taken an HIV test.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Post-exposure prophylaxis is an effective way of reducing the risk of HIV infection after exposure. The effectiveness depends on a number of factors, including getting started within 72 hours of the exposure and having effective treatment. While Combivir is one of the recommended treatments, the correct dosing is 1 pill twice daily.

Your dose was indeed incorrect, if taken only once daily.

There's no way to know if you indeed were infected without doing an HIV test. Know that the testing can be confidential and now, can even be done with an at-home test.

I hope that helps. BY



Previous
Superinfection
Next
I am out of Complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement