Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


superinfection
Aug 12, 2012

i am a young guy diagnosed 3 months ago and already on arv treatment, recent cd4 is 300 and viral load is around 400. right now im worried for superinfection because i just had one unprotected sex from this guy i met in the internet here in us.. my question is what is my chance of getting superinfected? i am devastated right now that i commit the same mistakes again because i cannot control myself to seek for sex.. i will have my doctor visit in august and im worried that i will have a bad results because i might be superinfected.. pls help and reassure me on what is my chance of being reinfected again and affect my arv treatment and my whole life..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

I would not be too concerned. There is not much risk from a one-time occurrence. Repeatedly exposing yourself to a strain of HIV that is resistant to the medication you are on could eventually cause a problem.

It sounds like you know that it's best if you have protected sex. I would go with that feeling. Accidents happen. I would not be too hard on yourself.

In health,

Richard



Previous
how safe is Sex with clothes on ?
Next
Thanks for your precious time Dr. Young.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement