Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lowering VL with Truvada before starting Complera
Aug 11, 2012

I've read if you have a high VL and take Complera there is a higher chance of resistance.Is there any research or logic to take Truvada for a few weeks to knock VL down then take Complera?It seems on one level this would make sense.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Complera has somewhat compromised potency in people with high initial viral loads (greater than 100,000). While the notion of using a more potent initial regimen is interesting, to my knowledge, not studies with Complera.

It makes no sense to "boost" Complera with Truvada, since 2/3 of Complera is comprised of the medications in Truvada. If one has a high initial viral load, it would make more sense to use any of the other guideline-recommended regimens that have effectiveness in people with high viral loads; then once undetectable, you could consider simplification strategies, if desired.

BY



Previous
Allergic reaction to Complera
Next
new medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement