Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested Once After 10 Months and Negative.Am I HIV Free?
Aug 11, 2012

I got tested at Planned Parenthood 10 months after unprotected sex.The rapid test came back negative so I'm HIV negative right?I keep hearing people say it isn't accurate until a year after exposure that's why I'm asking.Just wanted to make sure I don't have to be tested again.Thank you for your help!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

So, if no other exposures happened during this time then yes you are HIV free!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can I kiss her? (Hoping for a quick answer!
Next
Gaining weight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement