Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep treatment
Aug 11, 2012

dear experts, I have been put on PEP treatment following an unprotected oral sex episode with a shemale. The doctor has prescribed be Combivir, one tablet at 12 hours. Is this a good treatment scheme for PEP?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While you haven't described the details of your exposure (ie, if you were the insertive or receptive partner), oral sex carries a very low risk of HIV infection.

Combivir is part of recommended PEP regimens (and you're dosed correctly). Current guidelines usually recommend adding a so-called third agent (usually a protease inhibitor, though we use an integrase inhibitor too).

Given the lower risk nature of the exposure, the Combivir alone seems acceptable to me.

If you find yourself at ongoing risk, you might consider speaking to your doctor about pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP). We now have compelling evidence that PrEP can be very effective in reducing HIV rates in adherent patients.

I hope that helps and best of health to you, BY



Previous
Colonoscopy while taking Truvada/Ripilvirine
Next
Can I kiss her? (Hoping for a quick answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement