Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood transfusions as treatment.
Aug 11, 2012

Hi, Id like to know how well plain blood transfusion(s) works with HIV. I mean before ART and HAART there wasnt many options available to delay the onset of AIDS excluding AZT with all so well known notorious side-effects.

Is it technically possible to give a person like once a day or two completely new set of blood cells including cd4's to replace the ones being lost to hiv. Since it would reason that you also get rid of the hiv virions circulating in blood and the situation would start all over which it was in the infection. Of course I know Hiv resides in lymph nodes etc. once the infection progresses and you cant really eradicate it so far.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Unfortunately, blood transfusions are not a treatment for HIV infection. The main issue is that even if you could replace all of the circulating blood (and plasma), there's a lot of HIV that is stuck inside of the lymphoid tissues (lymph nodes and spleen).

BY



Previous
Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir switch to Complera ok?
Next
Aluvia 200/50 Lopinavir/Ritonavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement