Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New test!!!
Aug 11, 2012

Doctor Young ,

I went last week to get my labs done and the specialist told me that is a new test that can tell if the virus is down to 0 (zero) is that correct? I am very ancious about my results , I switched from reyataz to prezista 5 months ago and lets pray that my number are the same if is not better!!! Do you think that a change from reyataz to prezista is any risk ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The newer HIV viral load tests continue to get more sensitive (ie., detect lower levels). It's not clear that the increased sensitivity really adds much to clinical management, so I'd temper your anxiety about what the results add.

After switching regimens (for any reason), I generally recommend getting a follow up testing after about 1 month (rather than 5 months)- just to make sure that there aren't any problems with viral suppression (unlikely in your case) or new toxicities.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Atripla Fail, Now what?
Next
Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir switch to Complera ok?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement