Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV at home test validity 1&1/2 years after exposure
Aug 11, 2012

Dear Dictor, I just recently had a possible HIV exposure a little over a year and a half ago. I found that one of my friends had slept with my boyfriend at the and was discovered to be HIV positive. Now, finding this out a year and a half later, I panicked, decided not to wait for the 5-7 day wait period and got an at home test kit. It was the FDA approved one sold through Walgreens pharmaceutical department which required a blood sample to be expedited in on the paper provided. Much to my relief it came back negative, but the relief was short lasted because I am wondering at the true validity of the test being that it has been over a year since a possible infection. May I trust the good news that I dodged this bullet? I have always been so very careful and never in my life thought I would be in a situation like this and I am terrified that the news is almost too good to be true. Should i have further testing done? Thank you so for your time, it is greatly appreciated

Response from Dr. Young

While we don't usually answer "Do I have HIV?" questions on this forum, the recent FDA approval of at-home HIV testing makes your question noteworthy.

A negative HIV screening test more than 6 months after the last possible exposure (and certainly 18 months) is definitive.

Be aware that if one is sexually active, medical guidelines would still recommend annual HIV testing as part of your routine healthcare (just like getting your cholesterol checked or annual Pap smear).

Be well, BY



Previous
Aspirin and Abacavir + Supplement interactions with meds
Next
viramune extended release

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement