Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Viral Load Jump up to 933
Aug 10, 2012

Hello Dr,

Thank You for your reply

I'll do a confirmatory VL and CD4 test tomorrow . However, I'll fly to Indonesia the next day for a month, so whatever the result is, I can't do anything until I come back I would like to ask you, if I have a drug resistance and I still keep taking my current regiment for a month, what is the risk? I mean what will my VL numbers roughly in next two weeks from now? Would I be so vulnerable with any other virus or bacteria?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and good to hear back from you.

If one truly has virologic failure and drug resistance, continuing on the regimen risks the accumulation of additional drug resistance mutations and further cross resistance. For this reason, dealing with drug resistance promptly is important.

It's less likely that having a detectable viral load over a few extra weeks would put you any additional risk for infections.

I would be sure to stay in contact with your healthcare providers, so that they can provide more timely advice on what to do, or even if it's reasonable to stop treatment whilst they make decisions about a next treatment regimen (if it's needed).

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
What to do before positive results? re insurance
Next
Loss of insurance and pharmacy benefits

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement