Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Writing back ! CD4%
Aug 8, 2012

Doctor sorry to bother you so much , like I asked you b4 , am I developing resistance? my cd4 773 43% , but when I was taking truvada,reyataz and norvir my cd4 879 now I am on prezista due to side effects of reyataz , do you think that 43% is good ??? I have never deal with so many #`s in my life, please doc , I am always nervous and anxious about this stuff!!

Thank you

Daylet.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Daylet,

No need to be nervous. Your CD4 percentage is *normal*! That's a very good thing indeed, and does not indicate in any way that there's a problem with drug resistance.

Be well, BY



Previous
Viral Load Jump Up to 933 from Undetectable within 3 months
Next
What to do before positive results? re insurance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement