Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom broke. PEP dosage timings
Aug 7, 2012

Hi. About 3 weeks ago i had sex with a sex worker. My condom broke towards the end and i ejaculated inside her. I only found out after i withdrew. I panicked. and somehow ended up with another two sex workers. Both of whom i had protected sexual intercourse and unprotected oral. I am a struggling sex addict who have just checked into a behavioral help program. I was prescribed PEP about just below 6hrs after the episode and have been taking it ever since. I am a HIV negative. Her status is unknown. Questions are

1) Will taking PEP affect the 1 month window period? How soon before i could have a conclusive result?

2) I am taking a combination of combivir and kaletra. i take my dosages at 0500-05.30am and at 2200-2230pm daily. I am told to take it twice daily and am not sure whether my timings are effective.

3) I know what im experiencing is a high risk situation. I'm just wondering of the chances. I was protected up til the last minute or so before i ejaculated.

Am worried. Please help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Worried and thanks for posting.

1) PEP doesn't really affect the window period, but if one want's to be definite, a HIV test should be done at 3 months.

2) You're taking a standard (if not always well tolerated) PEP regimen. The dosing is correct.

3) Female to male transmission of HIV does occur, though less commonly than when one is the receptive sexual partner. Based on what you describe, your exposure wasn't of the highest risk, but it's difficult to place a number on it.

Lastly, if you really do find yourself in frequent, potentially risky sexual circumstances, you might be a candidate for pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP). The first medical treatments to prevent HIV infection (Truvada) was just approved by the FDA; when taken with good adherence, PrEP can reduce one's risk of getting HIV sexually. I'd suggest talking to your healthcare provider (or one who's knowledgeable about PrEP and PEP).

Be well, BY



Previous
IV spike
Next
Do I need to switch from Atripla?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement