Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IV spike
Aug 7, 2012

I am a student nurse and I was changing a patients IV fluid bag, when removing the spike from the empty bag, and attempting to spike (pierce) the new IV fluid bag the spike went into my finger & blood was visable straight away.

I am not sure of the patients health status regarding HIV or other blood infections or disease.

The spike was clean, the IV fluids were being run through a pump also which reduces backflow. What is the likely hood of there being blood product at the Bag end of an IV giving set?? And the chances of me contracting anything?

I did not report this matter, as I was embarrassed and scared.

I could not see any blood in the IV line up that high, as it also has a drip chamber then through an IV pump to reduce air & backflow.

If feel sick due to worry, but then think I should have nothing to worry about as that end of the IV set should still be pretty sterile and clean, what do you think?

I may go to my local Doctor today to get some bloods taken & to ask his advise.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Since the fluid in the IV bag wasn't in direct contact with the patient's blood, there should be no risk of blood borne illnesses (including HIV).

Be well, BY



Previous
Atripla to Complera
Next
Condom broke. PEP dosage timings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement