Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cotromoxaxole and HIV
Aug 7, 2012

I have noted people with cd4 500 and above put on cotri is it okay, can Hiv be isolate in a person with normal cd4 count

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If I understand your questions:

1) Yes, cotrimoxazole (Bactrim, TMP/SMX) is an antibiotic that is commonly administered to people HIV+ and HIV-. It is also recommended as a first-line preventative treatment in HIV+ persons with CD4s less than 200 in order to prevent Pneumocystis pneumonia.

2) Absolutely. In people not on HIV treatment, HIV can be detected in body fluids- independent of CD4 cell count.

BY



Previous
Supplement with Efavir and combivir
Next
prophylaxis for superinfection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement