Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4! I am very afraid!
Aug 6, 2012

Hello Doctor ,

My Cd4 last time was 849 and now are 776 , I am waiting for my VL results but I am afraid if the changed to prezista has something to do with the cd4 drop !! I am so afraid of developing resistance!Do you think I am developing resistance or that the new meds are not that great compare to reyataz? please doctor help me!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Take a deep breath-- your change in CD4 count is not significant in any way. Indeed, it's not uncommon to see that amount of variation, especially among people like you who have normal CD4s.

A viral load test is what is needed to determine if there's any concern for virologic failure or emergence of drug resistance. Even if the viral load is detectable (as can be the case for people who are just starting on medications or who have their tests erroneously done during illnesses or vaccination), many don't have measured resistance-- then a resistance test determines if resistance is an issue.

So, I hope that helps. Feel free to write back anytime. BY



Previous
interations among priscriptions
Next
tratamientos

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement