Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep?
Aug 5, 2012

ok, i dont understand... should u try to take PeP right away even if u dont take an early detection test for hiv? or take the early detection and then take the PeP? and how do i get help for it?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If I understand your question, PEP should be taken soon after a significant HIV exposure. Prior to PEP being prescribed (and taken) one should have a (preferably rapid) HIV test- clearly, if one is already HIV positive, PEP isn't going to prevent new infection.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
body rash on Atripla
Next
marinol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement