Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv like virus china
Jul 31, 2012

Dear Doctor,

I have infected with hiv like virus. Kindly check this link. sites.google.com/site/newhivaidslikeviruschina/ Is hiv medicine effective against this virus or any other medicine or complete cure is available? my cd 4 cell count is only 400. Is there medicine available to increase cd 4 cells count? Regards, Ravi

Response from Dr. McGowan

Ravi,

There is no data presented in the report to indicate that this is a particualr virus or that it is in anyway related to HIV. This could be a group of various viral infections. The reported changes in CD4 counts are also not consistent with HIV. Since the nature of this illness and its' cause are unknown there is no reason to believe that HIV meds would be effective.

JOe



Previous
New Meds
Next
hiv infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement