Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibiotics As Part of Treatment
Jul 30, 2012

I'm asking a question for someone who has recently been diagnosed with AIDS and his doctor has him on 2 different antibiotics and told him he believed all HIV patients should be on them. Now, this person was very sick and in the hospital for over a month. He has done great and is now back at work. He and I are wondering why is he still taking antibiotics? His viral load is almost undetectable but his CD4 is around 150.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Antibiotics are recommended for the prevention of certain serious infections in persons with low CD4 counts. For those persons with CD4 count below 200, TMP/SMX (Bactrim, Cotrimoxazole) is recommended to prevent PCP. Azithromycin is another antibiotic recommended for persons with counts below 50 to prevent MAC infection. When the CD4 counts recover, both antibiotics can be discontinued.

BY



Previous
Missed a dose of Truvada+Kaletra (PEP) and took it again
Next
New Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement